Fall 2011 SCHEDULE

Fall Classes begin Monday, August 29, 2011
(printable pdf)     

ACCOUNTING

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

40048

ACC

101

P01

Financial Accounting

3

Teti, R.

R

6:15-8:55 pm

40049 ACC 102 P01 Managerial Accounting 3 Beierle, S. T 6:15-8:55 pm

40050

ACC

205

P01

FAIS I

3

Raible, D.

T

6:15-8:55 pm

40051

ACC

206

P01

FAIS II

3

Raible, D.

M

6:15-8:55 pm

40052

ACC

212

P01

MAIS I

3

Sullivan, S.

M

6:15-8:55 pm

BIOLOGY

40785

BIO

161

P01

The Human Organism

3

Kandadai, V.

T

6:15-8:55 pm

CLASSICS
Satisfies PLS Foreign Language Requirement

41058

CLA

203

PA1

Classical Tragedy (Accelerated Module 1, 9/10/11- 10/29/11)

3

Lemieur, D.

S

1:00-5:00 pm

COMMUNICATIONS (now PWS - see Professional Writing and Speaking)

COMPUTER SCIENCE

40890

CSC

125

PA1

CSC I: Programming Fundamentals  (Accelerated Module 1)

3

Wei, S.

TR

5:30-8:00 pm

40891

CSC

126

PA2

CSC II: Intermediate Programming Techniques (Accelerated Module 2)

3

Wei, S.

TR

5:30-8:00 pm

DECISION AND SYSTEM SCIENCES

41293

DSS

200

P01

Introduction to Information Systems

3

Coyne, F.

M

6:15-8:55 pm

41294

DSS

210

P01

Business Statistics

3

Clements, N.

R

6:15-8:55 pm

ECONOMICS
Satisfies PLS Social Science GER Requirement

41631

ECN

102

P01

Macroeconomics

3

Kelly, C.

T

6:15-8:55 pm

EDUCATION /EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION / SPECIAL EDUCATION

41478

EDU

151

P01

Development, Cognition and Learning

3

Staff

M

7:25-10:05 pm

41479

EDU

151

P02

Development, Cognition and Learning

3

Staff

T

4:30-7:10 pm

41480

EDU

151F

P01

FE Development, Cognition and Learning

0

Staff

ARR

ARR

41481

EDU

151F

P02

FE Development, Cognition and Learning

0

Staff

ARR

ARR

41473

EDU

160

P01

Schools in Society

3

Biggs, C.

M

4:30-7:10 pm

41476

EDU

160

P02

Schools in Society

3

Weber, J.

T

7:25-10:05 pm

41474

EDU

160F

P01

FE Schools in Society

0

Biggs, C.

ARR

ARR

41477

EDU

160F

P02

FE Schools in Society

0

Weber, J.

ARR

ARR

41482

EDU

232

P01

Reading Literature I

3

Kong, A.

W

5:30-8:10 pm

41614 EDU 232F Po1 FE Reading Literature I Kong, A. ARR ARR

41484

EDU

240

P01

Reading Literature II

3

Sack, J.

M

5:30-8:10 pm

41485

EDU

240F

P01

FE Reading Literature II

0

Sack, J.

ARR

ARR

41486

EDU

353

P01

Literacy in Content Area

3

Goldberg, H.

T

6:15-8:55 pm

41487

EDU

391

P01

Math in Elementary School

3

McDuffie, T.

T

5:30-8:10 pm

41488

EDU

392

P01

Social Studies in Elem School

3

Furey, S.

W

5:30-8:10 pm

41489

EDU

393

P01

Science in Elem School

3

Nicolo, E.

R

5:30-8:10 pm

41475

EDU

410

P01

Instru Tech for English

3

Biggs, C.

M

6:15-8:55 pm

41490

EDU

410F

P01

Instru Tech for English Lab

0

Biggs, C.

ARR

ARR

41491

EDU

412

P01

Instru Tech for Social Studies

3

Clapper, M.

W

6:15-8:55 pm

41492

EDU

412F

P01

Instru Tech for Social Studies Lab

0

Clapper, M.

ARR

ARR

41493

EDU

414

P01

Instru Tech for Foreign Language

3

Antonelli, C.

W

6:15-8:55 pm

41495

EDU

414F

P01

Instru Tech for Foreign Language Lab

0

Antonelli, C.

ARR

ARR

41494

EDU

416

P01

Instru Tech for Sec Mathematics

3

McMonagle, J.

W

6:15-855 pm

41496

EDU

416F

P01

Instru Tech for Sec Mathematics Lab

0

McMonagle, J.

ARR

ARR

41497

EDU

418

P01

Instru Tech for Sec Science

3

Fry, J.

W

6:15-8:55 pm

41498

EDU

418F

P01

FE Instr. Tech for Sec Science

0

Fry, J.

ARR

ARR

41499

EDU

424

P01

English Linguistics

3

Hall, N.

R

5:30-8:10 pm

41483

EDU

470

P01

Creative Expression

3

Bellagama, L.

T

5:30-8:10 pm

41500

EDU

490

P01

Elem Student Teaching

12

Staff

M

4:30-7:10 pm

41501

EDU

491

P01

Secondary Student Teaching

12

Mercantini, M.

M

4:30-7:10 pm

41502

EDU

492

P01

Elem/Sped Student Teaching

12

Murphy, W.

M

4:30-7:10 pm

41503

EDU

999

P01

Field Placement

1

Staff

M

ARR

Special Education

41618 SPE 160 P01 Introduction to Special Education 3 Staff W 5:30-8:15 pm
41619 SPE 160F P01 FE Introduction to Special Education 0 Staff ARR ARR
41621 SPE 351 P01 Educ. Students w/High Incid. Disab. 3 Herman, C. T 5:30-8:15 pm
41624 SPE 352 P01 Thry Instr. Pract Emot/Soc. Behav. 3 Vacca, J. W 5:30-8:15 pm

ESL

41059

ESL

201

P01

Composition and Critical Thinking for Non-Native Speakers of English

3

Wendling, M.

TR

4:30-5:45 pm

ENGLISH

40038

ENG

103

P01

Communication Skills

3

Staff

R

6:15-8:55 pm

40039

ENG

111

P01

Exposition and Argumentation

3

Michael, P.

T

6:15-8:55 pm

40040

ENG

112

P01

Research Based Writing

3

Krug, T.

M

6:15-8:55 pm

40585

ENG

113

P01

Literature & Composition

3

Powers, R.

T

6:15-8:55 pm

40044

ENG

201

P01

Major American Writers

3

Morris, F.

R

6:15-8:55 pm

40042

ENG

241

P01

Introduction to Creative Writing

3

Stansford, E.

M

6:15-8:55 pm

40987

ENG

402

P01

Shakespeare Early Works

3

Powell, J.

T

6:15-8:55 pm

40043

ENG

481

P01

Gothic Tales: Literary Forms and Styles

3

Wendling, R.

W

6:15-8:55 pm

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES

41785

ENV

101

PA2

Environmental Science (Accelerated Module 2)

3

Rhoads, J.

W

5:45-9:45 pm

FINANCE

40937

FIN

200

P01

Introduction to Finance

3

Heck, J.

M

6:15-8:55 pm

40941

FIN

300

P01

Intermediate Finance

3

Brady, W.

T

6:15-8:55 pm

FRENCH

41060

FRE

111

P01

Beginning French I

3

Ellman, N.

M

6:15-8:55 pm

HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

41636 HAD 101 PA1 Introduction to Health Administration (Accelerated Module 1) 3 Larkin, L. R 5:45:9:45 pm
41637 HAD 210 PA2 Stratetic Planning & Marketing in Health Care Organizations (Accelerated Module 2) 3 Lamorgese, R. W 5:45-9:45 pm
41638 HAD 220 PA1 Health  Policy (Accelerated Module 1, 8/31/11 - 10/19/11) 3 Fuller, B. W 5:45-9:45 pm

HISTORY

41745 HIS 101 P01 Intro to Western Civilization I 3 Swidler, E. M 6:15-8:55 pm
41746 HIS 201 P01 U.S. History I 3 Staff R 6:15-8:55 pm
41603

HIS

364

XPX

Ethnic America (Module 2 10 week course off campus Upper Providence Police Station for sworn officers only)

3

Klaczynska, B.

T

6:15-9:30 pm

INTERDISCIPLINARY

41643

INT

101

P01

Seminar in Learning Strategies (4 week class 8/31/11-9/21/11)

1

Bunner, M.

W

6:15-9:15 pm

41644

INT

101

P02

Seminar in Learning Strategies (4 week class 10/31/11-12/19/11)

1

Bunner, M.

M

6:15-9:15 pm

INTERDISCIPLINARY HEALTH SERVICES

41629

IHS

465

PA1

Intro to Autism Spectrum Disoerders (Accelerated Module 1, 8/30/11-10/18/11)

3

Palermo, J.

T

5:30-9:30 pm

41630

IHS

466

PA2

Applied Beh Analysis & Autism Treatment (Accelerated Module 2, 10/26/11-12/21/11)

3

Allen, R. W

5:30-9:30 pm 

LABOR STUDIES

41781

LAS

281

PA2

Benefits and Compensation

3

McNeill, R.

R

5:45-9:45 pm

LEGAL STUDIES

40002

LAW

310

P01

Discovery

3

Ristvey, S.

W

6:15-8:55 pm

LITERATURE IN TRANSLATION
Satisfies PLS Foreign Language Requirement

41061

LTT

340

P01

The Feminine Profile

3

Coldwell, D.

T

6:15-8:55 pm

41062

LTT

360

P01

Non-Western Literature in Translation

3

Sullivan, S.

R

6:15-8:55 pm

MANAGEMENT

41241 MGT 110 D03 Essential of Organizational Behavior 3 Allen, D. T 6:15-8:55 pm
41242 MGT 110 D04 Essentials of Organizational Behavior 3 Gretta, L. R 6:15-8:55 pm
41600 MGT 110 D10 Essentials of Organizational Behavior 3 Staff W 6:15-8:55 pm
41250 MGT 120 D03 Essentials of Management 3 Real, F. M 6:15-8:55 pm
41251 MGT 120 D04 Essentials of Management 3 Theorgood, J. W 6:15-8:55 pm
41259 MGT 243 D01 Negotiation Skills 3 McDonnell, C. R 6:15-8:55 pm
41265 MGT 360 D05 Legal Environment of Business 3 Robson, R. W 6:15-8:55 pm
41266 MGT 360 D06 Legal Environment of Business 3 McDevitt, W. M 6:15-8:55 pm
41269 MGT 360 D09 Legal Environment of Business 3 Mahon, E. M 6:15-8:55 pm
41270 MGT 360 D10 Legal Environment of Business 3 Ettelson, J. T 6:15-8:55 pm
41271 MGT 360 D11 Legal Environment of Business 3 Fleming, J. R 6:15-8:55 pm

MARKETING

40491

MKT

201

P01

Principles of Marketing

3

Moran, G.

M

6:15-8:55 pm

40492

MKT

201

P02

Principles of Marketing

3

Kelley, J.

R

6:15-8:55 pm

41598 MKT 201 P03 Principles of Marketing 3 Brodo, B. M 6:15-8:55 pm

40493

MKT

202

P01

Marketing Research

3

Drago, R.

R

6:15-8:55 pm

40494 MKT 312 D01 Selling and Sales Management 3 Waid, K. T 6:15-8:55 pm
40495 MKT 321 D01 Advertising 3 Falgiatore, D. W 6:15-8:55 pm
40496 MKT 324 D01 Public Relations and Publicity 3 Richmond, K. T 6:15-8:55 pm
40497 MKT 341 D01 Music Marketing 3 Allan, D. R 6:15-8:55 pm
40498 MKT 401 D03 Marketing Strategy 3 Smith, B. M 6:15-8:55 pm

MATHEMATICS

40060

MAT

101

P01

Mathematical Explorations I

3

Dodd, E.

M

6:15-8:55 pm

40061

MAT

101

P02

Mathematical Explorations I

3

Dodd, E.

T

6:15-8:55 pm

41602

MAT

102

XPX

Mathematical Explorations II (Module 1 course off campus Upper Providence Police Station for sworn officers only)

3

Staff

MW

6:15-9:30 pm

40062

MAT

103

P01

Quantitative Applications for Business

3

Martin, A.

M

6:15-8:55 pm

40063

MAT

103

P02

Quantitative Applications for Business

3

Martin, A.

R

6:15-8:55 pm

ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND LEADERSHIP

41639 ODL 200 PA2 Career and Personal Development (Accelerated Module 2) 3 Sautter, C. M 5:45-9:45 pm
41640 ODL 300 PA1 Organizational Development (Accelerated Module 1) 3 Sautter, C. T 5:45-9:45 pm
41641 ODL 330 PA2 Issues in Organizational Development (Accelerated Module 2, 10/31/11 - 12/19/11) 3 Styles, J. T 5:45-9:45 pm
41782 ODL 330 XKM Issues in Organizational Development (course off campus for Keystone Mercy employees only) 3 Sautter, C. W 5:30-9:30 pm
41642 ODL 340 PA1 Coaching and Consulting (Accelerated Module 1, 8/29/11 - 10/24/11) 3 Styles, J. T 5:45-9:45 pm

PHILOSOPHY

40299

PHL

101

P01

The Human Person

3

Murphy, P.

T

6:15-8:55 pm

40300

PHL

154

P01

Moral Foundations

3

Murphy, P.

W

6:15-8:55 pm

40364

PHL

154

P02

Moral Foundations

3

Young, E.

R

6:15-8:55 pm

40365

PHL

154

P03

Moral Foundations

3

Touey, D.

S

1:30-4:30 pm

40379

PHL

154

OL1

Moral Foundations (Accelerated Module 1 - online for PLS students only)

3

Weislogel, E.

ONL

ONL

41786 PHL 154 OL2 Moral Foundations (Accelerated Module 2 - online for PLS students only) 3 Weislogel, E. ONL ONL

40382

PHL

201

P01

Knowledge & Existence

3

Kearney, J.

T

6:15-8:55 pm

40383

PHL

201

P02

Knowledge &  Existence

3

Kearney, J.

R

6:15-8:55 pm

40368

PHL

250

OL1

Philosophy of Death (online for PLS students only)

3

Touey, D.

ONL

ONL

PHYSICS

40794

PHY

101

P01

General Physics I

3

Angiolillo, P.

T

6:15-8:55 pm

40796

PHY

101L

P01

General Physics Laboratory I

1

Hennessy, K.

R

6:15-8:15 pm

41967 PHY 110 PA2 Understanding the Natural World 3 Habdas, P. R 5:45-9:45 pm

40807

PHY

111

P01

The Astronomical Universe

3

Pedelty, R.

R

6:15-8:55 pm

POLITICAL SCIENCE

40838

POL

111

OL1

Introduction to American Government (online)

3

Schaller, G.

ONL

ONL

40843

POL

313

OL1

Public Policy (online)

3

Schaller, G.

ONL

ONL

PROFESSIONAL WRITING AND SPEAKING (formerly Communications)

40067

PWS

265

PA1

Public Relations (Accelerated Module1, 8/31/11 - 10/19/11)

3

Lavin, J.

W

5:45-9:45 pm

40069

PWS

266

PA2

Case Studies in PR and Advertising (Accelerated Module 2, 10/26/11 - 12/21/11)

3

Lavin, J.

W

5:45-9:45 pm

40068

PWS

268

PA1

Persuasion and Influence in Speaking

3

Baker, K.

M

5:45-9:45 pm

PSYCHOLOGY

40413

PSY

100

P01

Introductory Psychology

3

Berna, J.

R

6:15-8:55 pm

40415

PSY

120

P01

Lifespan Development

3

Oboudiat, F.

M

6:15-8:55 pm

40417

PSY

152

P01

Psychology of Violence and Aggression

3

White, R.

W

6:15-8:55 pm

40418

PSY

210

P01

Research Methods

3

McCorkle, R.

T

6:15-8:55 pm

40422

PSY

223

P01

Health Psychology

3

Nepps, M.

R

6:15-8:55 pm

40423

PSY

226

P01

Psychology of Emotion

3

Oboudiat, F.

W

6:15-8:55 pm

40424

PSY

230

OL1

Social Psychology (online)

3

Straehle, M.

ONL

ONL

PURCHASING (now Supply Chain/Procuremet see below)

RISK MANAGEMENT & INSURANCE

40954 RMI 200 D01 Introduction to Insurance 3 Cupp, S. R 6:15-8:55 pm
40971 RMI 470 D01 Agency Operations & Sales Management 3 Benglian, D. W 6:15-8:55 pm

SIGN LANGUAGE

41063

SNL

101

P01

Beginning Sign Language

3

Rainone, M.

T

6:15-8:55 pm

SOCIOLOGY

40595

SOC

101

P01

Introduction to Sociology

3

Gottardi, D.

W

6:15-8:55 pm

41610

SOC

102

XBT

Social Problems (Module 2 course off campus Bucks County Training Center for sworn officers only)

3

Staff

TR

6:15-8:55 pm

40606

SOC

207

P01

Juvenile Justice

3

DiLacqua, J.

R

6:15-8:55 pm

40611

SOC

219

P01

Social Deviance

3

Curry, G.

T

6:15-8:55 pm

41606

SOC

312

XLM

Social Research Methods I (Module 1 course off campus Lower Merion Police Station for sworn officers only)

3

McDonough, K.

TR

6:15-9:30 pm

41607

SOC

313

XLM

Social Research Methods II (Module 2 course off campus Lower Merion Police Station for sworn officers only)

3

McDonough, K.

TR

6:15-9:30 pm

SPANISH

41064

SPA

111

P01

Beginning Spanish I

3

Lavner, D.

T

6:15-8:55 pm

41604

SPA

111

XPA

Beginning Spanish I (Module 1 course off campus Philadelphia Police Academy for sworn officers only)

3

DelValle, J.

MW

6:15-9:30 pm

41605

SPA

112

XPA

Beginning Spanish II (Module 2 course off campus Philadelphia Police Academy for sworn officers only)

3

DelValle, J.

MW

6:15-9:30 pm

SUPPLY CHAIN/PROCUREMENT

41874 PUR 101 OL1 Purchasing and Supply Chain Administration (Module 1 online, 9/6/11-10/28/11)

3

Haile, J.

ONL

ONL

41632

PUR

210 OL1 Global Supply Management (Module 1 online, 9/6/11-10/28/11) 3 Fischer, D. ONL ONL
41634

PUR

230

OL1

Strategic Supply Chain Concepts & Techniques (Module 2 online, 10/31/11-12/20/11)

3

Haile, J.

ONL

ONL

THEOLOGY & RELIGIOUS STUDIES

41432

REL

221

P01

Introduction to the New Testament

3

Rickards, T.

W

6:15-8:55 pm

41430

REL

231

P01

Judaism

3

Hoffman, B.

M

6:15-8:55 pm

41431

REL

241

P01

Islam

3

Sheikh, F.

W

6:15-8:55 pm

41428

THE

154

P01

Faith, Justice and the Catholic Tradition

3

Lombardi, D.

R

6:15-8:55 pm

41608

THE

154

XBT

Faith, Justice and the Catholic Tradition (Module 1 course off campus Bucks County Training Center for sworn officers only)

3

Ortale, B.

TR

6:15-9:30 pm

41433

THE

221

P01

Introduction to the New Testament

3

Rickards, T.

W

6:15-8:55 pm

41429

THE

366

P01

Christian Medical Ethics

3

Fisher, D.

T

6:15-8:55 pm