Fall 2008

Registration Begins Thursday, April 10, 2008

Fall Classes begin Wednesday, September 3, 2008

Class Schedule
ACCOUNTING / BIOLOGY / CLASSICS / COMMUNICATIONS / COMPUTER SCIENCE / DECISION & SYSTEM SCIENCES / ECONOMICS / EDUCATION/SPECIAL EDUCATION / ESL / ENGLISH / FINANCE / FRENCH / HEALTH ADMINISTRATION / HISTORY / INTERDISCIPLINARY / LINGUISTICS / LITERATURE IN TRANSLATION / LABOR STUDIES / LEGAL STUDIES / MATHEMATICS / MANAGEMENT / MARKETING / PHILOSOPHY / PHYSICS / POLITICAL SCIENCE / PSYCHOLOGY / PURCHASING / SIGN LANGUAGE / SOCIOLOGY / SPANISH / THEOLOGY
ACCOUNTING
CRN DEPT NO SEC TITLE CR INSTRUCTOR DAY TIME
41049 ACC 1015 301 Financial Accounting 3 McDougal, K. M 6:15-8:55 pm
41050 ACC 1025 301 Managerial Accounting 3 Finelli, D. T 6:15-8:55 pm
41051 ACC 2065 301 FAIS II 3 Raible, D. M 6:15-8:55 pm
41052 ACC 2155 301 Principles of Taxation 3 Stagliano, A. R 6:15-8:55 pm
41102 ACC 2225 301 Forensic Accounting 3 Harris, C. W 6:15-8:55 pm
41053 ACC 2305 301 International Accounting 3 Haverty, J. M 6:15-8:55 pm
BIOLOGY
41054 BIO 1015 301 Biology I: Cells 4 D'Angelo, L. M 6:15-8:55 pm
41055 BIO 1015 302 Biology I: Cells Lab 0 D'Angelo, L. W 6:15-8:55 pm
41056 BIO 1325 301 The Human Organism 3 Staff T 6:15-8:55 pm
41351 BIO 2255 301 Oceanography 3 Staff R 6:15-8:55 pm
CLASSICS
Satisfies University College Foreign Language Requirement
41170 CLA 2005 AS1 Classical Mythology (Accelerated Saturday course for University College students only) 3 Lemieur, D. S 1:00-5:00 pm
41165 CLA 2025 301 Classical Tragedy 3 Lemieur, D. M 6:15-8:55 pm
COMMUNICATIONS
41204 COM 1155 002 Rhetoric in Modern Practice (Accelerated Module II) 3 Gilman, O. T
S
6:00-9:15 pm
8:00 am-12:00 pm
41215/
41213
COM/
ENG
1205 301 Research Based Writing 3 Krug, T. M 6:15-8:55 pm
41199 COM 2035 001 Techniques of Business Presentation (Accelerated Module I) 3 Lavin, J. M
S
6:00-9:15 pm
8:00 am-12:00 pm
41203 COM 2115 001 Writing for the World Wide Web (Accelerated Module I) 3 DelBalzo, K. W
S
6:00-9:15 pm
8:00 am-12:00 pm
41206 COM 2215 002 Writing for Video and Cinema 3 Lavin, J. W
S
6:00-9:15 pm
8:00 am-12:00 pm
COMPUTER SCIENCE
41098 CSC 1405 301 Intro to Computer Programming 3 Koknar-Tezel, A. TR 7:25-8:45 pm
41099 CSC 1675 301 Discrete Structures 3 Hodgson, J. MW 4:30-5:45 pm
41100 CSC 2405 301 Database Systems 3 Forouraghi, B. TR 5:55-7:10 pm
41101 CSC 2485 301 Software Engineering 3 Hodgson, J. MW 5:55-7:10 pm
DECISION AND SYSTEM SCIENCES
41240 DSS 1015 UCO Intro to Information Systems 3 Coyne, F. M 6:15-8:55 pm
41241 DSS 1315 UCO Business Statistics 3 Campbell, K. W 6:15-8:55 pm
41242 DSS 2315 301 Database Management 3 Malhotra, R. W 6:15-8:55 pm
41243 DSS 2415 301 Systems Analysis & Design 3 Mendoza, R. M 6:15-8:55 pm
41244 DSS 2715 301 Dec. Support System Modeling 3 Yermish, I. R 6:15-8:55 pm
41245 DSS 2725 301 Adv. Decision-Making Tools 3 Klimberg, R. T 6:15-8:55 pm
ECONOMICS
Satisfies University College Social Science GER Requirement
41175 ECN 1015 301 Intro to Economics - Micro 3 Dragonette, J. M 6:15-8:55 pm
41177 ECN 1025 301 Intro to Economics - Macro 3 Kelly, C. T 6:15-8:55 pm
EDUCATION/SPECIAL EDUCATION
41313 EDU 1015 301 Schools in Society 3 Brady, J. W 4:30-7:10 pm
41314 EDU 1016 301 Certification Lab I 1 Brady, J. ARR ARR
41317 EDU 2035 301 Educational Psychology 3 Staff W 7:25-10:05 pm
41319 EDU 2036 301 Certification Lab II 1 Staff ARR ARR
41321 EDU 2245 301 Reading Literature I 3 Nilsson, N. M 5:30-8:10 pm
41323 EDU 2255 301 Reading Literature II 3 Bogan, P. R 6:15-8:55 pm
41235 EDU 2256 301 Elementary Pedagogy Lab 1 Bogan, P. ARR ARR
41330 EDU 2265 301 Math in Elementary School 3 McDuffie, T. W 6:15-8:55 pm
41332 EDU 2275 301 Social Studies in Elem. School 3 Staff T 4:30-7:10 pm
41334 EDU 2285 301 Science in Elem. School 3 McDuffie, T. R 6:15-8:55 pm
40929 EDU 2295 301 Creative Expression 3 Plange, J. M 7:25-10:05 pm
40932 EDU 2315 301 Reading in Content Area 3 Clapper, M. W 6:15-8:55 pm
40935 EDU 2355 301 Instructional Tech. for Secondary Math. 3 Staff R 6:15-8:55 pm
40938 EDU 2356 301 Instructional Tech. for Secondary Math. Lab 1 Staff ARR ARR
40941 EDU 2365 301 Instructional Tech. for Secondary Sci. 3 Cifelli, J. T 4:30-7:10 pm
40944 EDU 2366 301 Instructional Tech. for Secondary Sci. Lab 1 Cifelli, J. ARR ARR
40947/
41344
EDU/
LIN
2375 301 Linguistics & Sel. Topics in Education 3 Eward, J. R 6:15-8:55 pm
40963 EDU 2615 301 Intro to Early Childhood 3 Vacca, J. T 6:15-8:55 pm
40966 EDU 2645 301 Curr, Instr & Assessment in ECE 3 Vacca, J. W 4:30-7:10 pm
40969 EDU 2655 301 Social-Emotional Dev. & Motor Dev in ECE 3 Vacca, J. R 4:30-7:10 pm
40951 EDU 2905 301 Elem Student Teaching 12 Staff M 4:30-7:10 pm
40954 EDU 2915 301 Secondary Student Teaching 12 Clapper, M. M 4:30-7:10 pm
40957 EDU 2925 301 Elem/Sped Student Teaching 12 Murphy, W. M 4:30-7:10 pm
40960 EDU 2925 303 Elem/Sped Student Teaching 12 Sabbatino, E. M 4:30-7:10 pm
41336 SPE 2115 301 Education of Special Learner 3 Staff T 7:25-10:05 pm
41338 SPE 2155 HYB Spec. Ed. Seminar and Lab (hybrid course 1/2 online; 1/2 classroom) 3 McFalls, J. ARR ARR
41340 SPE 2175 HYB Special Education Diagnosis (hybrid course 1/2 online; 1/2 classroom) 3 Cohen, H. ARR ARR
41342 SPE 2185 301 Moderate and Profound 3 Staff W 7:25-10:05 pm
ESL
40687 ESL 1255 301 Composition & Critical Thinking for Non-Native Speakers of English 3 Wendling, M. TR 4:30-5:45 pm
ENGLISH
41133 ENG 1005 301 Communication Skills 3 Krug, T. T 6:15-8:55 pm
41134 ENG 1005 303 Communication Skills 3 Conley, J. R 6:15-8:55 pm
41135 ENG 1015 301 Exposition & Argumentation 3 Wilson, G. T 6:15-8:55 pm
41136 ENG 1105 301 Literature & Composition 3 Powers, R. R 6:15-8:55 pm
41137 ENG 1105 303 Literature &Composition 3 Michael, P. M 6:15-8:55 pm
41301 ENG 1105 DS1 Literature & Composition (course off campus for DSCP employees only) 3 Michael, P. T 5:00-9:15 pm
41138 ENG 1135 301 Fiction 3 Powers, R. T 6:15-8:55 pm
41312 ENG 1145 AS1 Drama 3 Flocco, M. S 8:00 am-12:00 pm
41213/
41215
ENG/
COM
1205 301 Research Based Writing 3 Krug, T. M 6:15-8:55 pm
41251 ENG 2595 301 Cultural Diversity: African American Literature 3 McFadden, M. M 6:15-8:55 pm
41140 ENG 2915 301 Literary Forms & Styles: Detective Fiction 3 Wilson, G. R 6:15-8:55 pm
FINANCE
41119 FIN 1345 301 Intro to Finance 3 Danielson, M. M 6:15-8:55 pm
41122 FIN 2335 301 International Finance 3 Staff T 6:15-8:55 pm
41120 FIN 2345 301 Markets & Institutions 3 Shellhorn, C. W 6:15-8:55 pm
41121 FIN 2355 301 Investments 3 Tezel, A. W 6:15-8:55 pm
41353 FIN 2355 303 Investments 3 Mirman, M. R 6:15-8:55 pm
41107 FIN 2405 301 Intermediate Financial Management 3 Jubinski, D. T 6:15-8:55 pm
41108 FIN 2405 303 Intermediate Financial Management 3 McManus, G. MR 4:30-5:45 pm
FRENCH
41166 FRE 1015 301 Intro to French I 3 Ellman, N. M 6:15-8:55 pm
HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
41219 HAD 2605 001 Intro to Health Administration (Accelerated Module I) 3 Sahl, M. W
S
6:00-9:15 pm
8:00 am-12:00 pm
41218 HAD 2805 301 Health Policy 3 White, D. M 5:30-8:45 pm
41222 HAD 2805 EN1 Health Policy (7 week class, 9/6, 9/13, 9/20, 9/27, 10/4, 10/11, 10/18 - for Einstein employees only.) 3 Fuller, B. S 9:00 am-2:00 pm
HISTORY
41091 HIS 1015 301 Intro to Western Civilization I 3 Swidler, E. M 6:15-8:55 pm
41092 HIS 1035 301 U.S. History I 3 Klaczynska, B. T 6:15-8:55 pm
41093 HIS 1035 303 U.S. History I 3 Burns, M. S 9:30 am-12:30 pm
41582 HIS 1035 EIN U.S. History I (course off campus for Einstein employees only) 3 Fridirici, K. W 5:45-8:30 pm
INTERDISCIPLINARY
41225 INT 1015 301 Seminar in Learning Strategies (4 week course begins 9/10/08) 1 Bunner, M. W 6:15-9:15 pm
41227 INT 1015 303 Seminar in Learning Strategies (4 week course begins 9/11/08) 1 Bunner, M. R 6:15-9:15 pm
LABOR STUDIES
41104/
41079
LAS/
SOC
2815 301 Benefits and Compensation 3 McNeill, R. T 6:15-8:55 pm
LEGAL STUDIES
41176 LAW 1055 301 Legal Research & Analysis I 3 Ristvey, S. W 6:15-8:55 pm
41174/
41173
LAW/
POL
2005/
2135
301 Intro to the Legal System 3 Duffy, J. M 6:15-8:55 pm
41178 LAW 2015 301 Professional Responsibility & Legal Ethics 3 Creekmore, M. T 6:15-8:55 pm
LINGUISTICS
41581 LIN 2205 AS2 Basic Linguistics 3 Gentry, E. S 1:00-5:00 pm
41344/
40947
LIN/
EDU
2375 301 Linguistic Topics in Education (does not satisfy UC foreign language requirement) 3 Ewald, J. R 5:30-8:10 pm
LITERATURE IN TRANSLATION
Satisfies University College Foreign Language Requirement
41167 LAN 1815 301 The Feminine Profile 3 Coldwell, D. T 6:15-8:55 pm
MATHEMATICS
41094 MAT 1015 301 Excursions in Math I 3 Staff M 6:15-8:55 pm
41095 MAT 1015 303 Excursions in Math I 3 Staff T 6:15-8:55 pm
41294 MAT 1015 DS1 Excursions in Math I (Module I course off campus for DSCP employees only) 3 Rybnik, T. R 5:00-9:15 pm
41295 MAT 1025 DS2 Excursions in Math II (Module II course off campus for DSCP employees only) 3 Rybnik, T. R 5:00-9:15 pm
41096 MAT 1135 301 Math for Business Majors I 3 Staff M 6:15-8:55 pm
41097 MAT 1135 303 Math for Business Majors I 3 Staff R 6:15-8:55 pm
MANAGEMENT
41058 MGT 1005 301 Legal Environment of Business I 3 McDonald, M. W 6:15-8:55 pm
41060 MGT 1015 301 Organizations in Perspective 3 Cyr, J. T 6:15-8:55 pm
41061 MGT 2015 301 Organizational Behavior 3 Dufresne, R. M 6:15-8:55 pm
41062 MGT 2025 301 Management of Human Resources 3 Glenn, C. R 6:15-8:55 pm
41063 MGT 2425 301 Entrepreneurship & Small Business 3 Kury, K. M 6:15-8:55 pm
41064 MGT 2445 301 International Management 3 Neiva, J. MW 4:00-5:15 pm
41065 MGT 2525 301 Management Intervention & Consultation 3 Weidner, K. W 6:15-8:55 pm
MARKETING
41066 MKT 1015 301 Principles of Marketing 3 Moran, G. M 6:15-8:55 pm
41067 MKT 1015 303 Principles of Marketing 3 Richmond, K. R 6:15-8:55 pm
41069 MKT 2055 301 Marketing Research 3 Shen, F. T 6:15-8:55 pm
41285 MKT 2135 301 International Marketing 3 Peres, R. M 6:15-8:55 pm
41070 MKT 2255 301 Event Marketing 3 Tilger, S. W 6:15-8:55 pm
41071 MKT 2305 301 Advertising 3 Falgiatore, D. W 6:15-8:55 pm
41072 MKT 2325 301 Media Management 3 AllanD. R 6:15-8:55 pm
41073 MKT 2355 301 Selling & Sales Management 3 Steenrod, R. M 6:15-8:55 pm
41103 MKT 2805 301 Seminar in Marketing 3 Phillips, D. T 6:15-8:55 pm
PHILOSOPHY
41085 PHL 1015 301 The Human Person 3 Murphy, P. T 6:15-8:55 pm
41087 PHL 1015 303 The Human Person 3 Touey, D. S 1:30-4:30 pm
41088 PHL 1035 301 Moral Philosophy 3 Touey, D. T 6:15-8:55 pm
41086 PHL 2015 301 Knowledge & Existence 3 Murphy, P. MW 4:30-5:45 pm
41090 PHL 2015 303 Knowledge & Existence 3 Sceski, J. W 6:15-8:55 pm
41188 PHL 2015 LM1 Knowledge & Existence (course for sworn officers only) 3 Murphy, P. MW 6:15-9:30 pm
PHYSICS
41584 PHY 1315 AS1 Physics: Concepts & Applications 3 Habdas, P. S 8:00 am - 12:00 pm
40784 PHY 1325 301 The Astronmical Universe 3 Pedelty, R. R 6:15-8:55 pm
POLITICAL SCIENCE
41171 POL 1015 ONL Intro to American Politics 3 Schaller, G. ONL ONL
41173/
41174
POL/
LAW
2135/
2005
301 Intro to the Legal System 3 Duffy, J. M 6:15-8:55 pm
41172 POL 2285 301 Philadelphia Politics   Halus, E. T 6:15-8:55 pm
PSYCHOLOGY
41278 PSY 1005 301 Introductory Psychology 3 Berna, J. W 6:15-8:55 pm
41279 PSY 1215 301 Behavior Modification 3 White, R. TR 4:30-5:45 pm
41280 PSY 1305 301 Lifespan Development 3 Straehle, M. T 6:15-8:55 pm
41281 PSY 1515 301 Motivation and Emotion 3 Oboudiat, F. M 6:15-8:55 pm
41288 PSY 1815 002 Personal & Career Development(Accelerated Module II) 3 Tavantzis, T. M
S
6:15-9:30 pm
8:00 am - 1:00 pm
41282 PSY 2005 301 Research Methods 3 Oboudiat, F. R 6:15-8:55 pm
41286 PSY 2255 001 Consulting & Coaching Psychology (Accelerated Module I) 3 Ferreira, P. M
S
6:15-9:30 pm
8:00 am - 1:00 pm
41303 PSY 2255 XT1 Consulting & Coaching Psychology (course off campus for Exton Cohort I only) 3 Tavantzis, T. T 6:00 - 10:00 pm
41306 PSY 2255 SD2 Consulting & Coaching Psychology (course off campus for Southeast Delco Cohort I only) 3 Ferreira, P. S 9:00 am - 1:00 pm
41305 PSY 2275 SD1 Group & Team Dynamics (course off campus for Southeast Delco Cohort I only) 3 Mancini, A. S 9:00 am - 1:00 pm
41304 PSY 2275 XT2 Group & Team Dynamics (course off campus for Exton Cohort I only) 3 Johnson, E. T 6:00 - 10:00 pm
41287 PSY 2705 001 Organizational Psychology (Accelerated Module I) 3 Broder, J. M
S
6:15-9:30 pm
8:00 am - 1:00 pm
41289 PSY 2725 002 Issues: Organizational Psychology (Accelerated Module II) 3 Broder, J. M
S
6:15-9:30 pm
8:00 am - 1:00 pm
PURCHASING
41296 PUR 2245 OL2 Cost and Price Analysis 3 Kelly, C. ONL ONL
SIGN LANGUAGE
41168 SNL 1015 301 Sign Language - Beginners I 3 Rainone, M. R 6:15-8:55 pm
SOCIOLOGY
41074 SOC 1015 301 Introduction to Sociology 3 Romero, D. W 6:15-8:55 pm
41184 SOC 2065 PX1 Theories of Crime (course off campus for sworn officers only) 3 McDonough, K. MW 6:15-9:30 pm
41075 SOC 2115 301 Classical Sociological Theory 3 Hirsch, C. M 6:15-8:55 pm
41076 SOC 2125 301 Social Research Methods 3 Hirsch, C. T 6:15-8:55 pm
41185 SOC 2195 PX2 Social Deviance (course off campus for sworn officers only) 3 Martin, M. MW 6:15-8:55 pm
41077 SOC 2195 301 Social Deviance 3 Romero, D. MW 4:30-5:45 pm
41078 SOC 2635 301 Criminology 3 Staff R 6:15-8:55 pm
41079/ SOC/
LAS
2815/
2815
301 Benefits and Compensation 3 McNeill, R. T 6:15-8:55 pm
SPANISH
41169 SPA 1015 301 Intro to Spanish I 3 Staff W 6:15-8:55 pm
41186 SPA 1015 PP1 Intro to Spanish I (course off campus for sworn officers only) 3 DelValle, J. MW 6:15-9:30 pm
41187 SPA 1025 PP2 Intro to Spanish II (course off campus for sworn officers only) 3 DelValle, J. MW 6:15-9:30 pm
THEOLOGY
41080 THE 1105 301 Intro to the New Testament 3 Rickards, T. T 6:15-8:55 pm
41082 THE 1205 301 Intro to Christian Tradition 3 Lombardi, D. W 6:15-8:55 pm
41189 THE 1205 LM2 Intro to Christian Tradition (course off campus for sworn officers only) 3 Ortale, B. TR 6:15-9:30 pm
41081 THE 1815 ONL Comparative Religion 3 Rickards, T. ONL ONL
41083 THE 1945 301 Judiasm 3 Hoffman, B. R 6:15-8:55 pm
41105 THE 2245 301 Feminist Theologies 3 Feske, M. M 6:15-8:55 pm
41084 THE 2405 301 Catholic Social Teaching 3 Fisher, D. T 6:15-8:55 pm
41293 THE 2435 AS2 Theology of Christian Marriage 3 Lombardi, D. S 8:00 am-12:00 pm