Fall 2009

Registration Begins Monday, March 30, 2009

Fall Classes begin Monday, August 31, 2009

(printable pdf)

Accounting
CRN DEPT NO SEC TITLE CR INSTRUCTOR DAY TIME
41203 ACC 1015 301 Financial Accounting 3 Raible, D. W 6:15-8:55 pm
41204 ACC 1025 301 Managerial Accounting 3 Ragan, J. T 6:15-8:55 pm
41205 ACC 2065 301 FAIS II 3 Raible, D. M 6:15-8:55 pm
41206 ACC 2125 301 MAIS I 3 McCloskey, B. T 6:15-8:55 pm
41207 ACC 2135 301 MAIS II 3 Malonoski, B. R 6:15-8:55 pm
41208 ACC 2155 301 Principles of Taxation 3 Teti, R. T 6:15-8:55 pm
41241 ACC  2225  301  Forensic Accounting  Harris, C.  6:15-8:55 pm 
Biology
41042 BIO 1015 301 Biology I: Cells 4 D'Angelo, L. M 6:15-8:55 pm
41115 BIO 1015 302 Biology I: Cells Lab 0 D'Angelo, L. W 6:15-8:55 pm
41045 BIO 1325 301 The Human Organism 3 Staff T 6:15-8:55 pm
Classics
(Satisfies PLS Foreign Language Requirement)

41357

CLA 2005 001 Classical Mythology (Accelerated Module I) 3 Lemieur, D. S 1:00-5:00 pm
Communications
41366/
41365
COM/
ENG
1205 301 Research Based Writing 3 Krug, T. M 6:15-8:55 pm
41372 COM 2025 002 Organizational Writing (Accelerated Module II ) 3 Lavin, J. M 5:45-9:45 pm
41370/
41369
COM/
ENG
2045/
2615 
001  Intro to Creative Writing (Accelerated Module I)  Gautier, A. S 8:00 am-12:00 pm
41373 COM 2065 001 Public Relations (Accelerated Module I ) 3 Lavin, J. T 5:45-9:45 pm
41374 COM 2115  002 Writing for the World Wide Web (Accelerated Module II - 8 weeks) Lyons, J. M. R 5:45-9:45 pm
Computer Science
40085 CSC 1505 301 Computer Science I 3 Koknar-Tezel, S. TR 5:30-6:45 pm
40087  CSC  1675  301  Discrete Structures 3 Koknar-Tezel, S.  TR  4:00-5:15 pm 
Decision and System Sciences
40776 DSS 1015 UCO Intro to Information Systems 3 Coyne, F. M 6:15-8:55 pm
40778 DSS 1315 UCO Business Statistics 3 Campbell, K. W 6:15-8:55 pm
Economics
Satisfies PLS Social Science GER Requirement
41547 ECN 1015 301 Intro to Economics Micro 3 Dragonette, J. M 6:15-8:55 pm
41548 ECN 1025 301 Intro to Economics Macro 3 Kelly, C. T 6:15-8:55 pm
41956  ECN 2665  EN1  Economics of Health Care (off campus course for Einstein students only)  3 Savelloni, A.  TR  6:30-8:30 pm 
Educations/Special Education
41375 EDU 1015 301 Schools in Society 3 Staff T 4:30-7:10 pm
41383 EDU 1016 301 Certification Lab I 1 Staff ARR ARR
41385 EDU 2035 301 Educational Psychology 3 Staff T 7:25-10:05 pm
41386 EDU 2036 301 Certification Lab II 1 Staff. ARR ARR
41388 EDU 2245 301 Reading Literature I 3 Nilsson, N. M 5:30-8:10 pm
41392 EDU 2255 301 Reading Literature II 3 Bogan, P. M 5:30-8:10 pm
41394 EDU 2256 301 Elementary Pedagogy Lab 1 Bogan, P. ARR ARR
41397 EDU 2265 301 Math in Elementary School 3 McDuffie, T. T 5:30-8:10 pm
41399 EDU 2275 301 Social Studies in Elementary School 3 Staff W 5:30-8:10 pm
41401 EDU 2285 301 Science in Elementary School 3 Ewart, R. R 6:15-8:55 pm
40829 EDU 2295 301 Creative Expression 3 Kong, A. M 7:25-10:05
40832 EDU 2315 301 Reading in Content Area 3 Clapper, M. T 6:15-8:55 pm
41087 EDU 2325 301 Instructional Techniques for English 3 Staff W 6:15-8:55 pm
41089 EDU 2326 301 Instructional Techniques for English Lab 1 Staff ARR ARR
41091 EDU 2335 301 Instructional Techniques for Social Studies 3 Clapper, M. R 6:15-8:55 pm
41093 EDU 2336 301 Instructional Techniques for Social Studies Lab 1 Clapper, M. ARR ARR
41562 EDU  2345  301  Instructional Techniques for Foreign Languages  Antonelli, C.  6:15-8:55 pm 
41565  EDU  2346  301  Sec Pedadogy Lab/For Lang Antonelli, C. ARR  ARR 
41095 EDU 2355 301 Instructional Techniques for Secondary Mathematics 3 McMonagle, J. R 6:15-8:55 pm
41097 EDU 2356 301 Instructional Techniques for Secondary Mathematics Lab 1 McMonagle, J. ARR ARR
41099 EDU 2365 301 Iinstructional Techniques for Secondary Science 3 Staff. R 5:30-8:10 pm
41101 EDU 2366 301 Instructional Techniques for Secondary Science Lab 1 Staff ARR ARR
40572/
41361
EDU/
LIN
2375 301 Linguistics & Sel. Topics in Education 3 Ewald, J. R 5:30-8:10 pm
41480 EDU  2585  301  Computers for Educators  Constantino, A. 4:30-7:10 pm 
41103 EDU 2905 301 Elementary Student Teaching 12 McGee, B. M 4:30-7:10 pm
41105 EDU 2915 301 Secondary Student Teaching 12 Clapper, M. M 4:30-7:10 pm
41107 EDU 2925 301 Elem/Sped Student Teaching 12 Mercantini, M. 4:30-7:10 pm 
Early Childhood Education
41113 EDU 2655  301  Social Dev. in Early Childhood: Movement, Behavior & Play  Vacca, J. 5:30-8:10 pm 
Special Education
41410 SPE 2115 301 Education of the Special Learner 3 Curran, K. W 5:30-8:10 pm
41413 SPE 2135 ONL Family, School & Comm. Collab. in Diverse Soc. 3 Spinelli, C. ONL ONL
41422 SPE  2155  HYB  SPED Seminar & Lab  McFalls, J.  ARR  ARR 
41418 SPE 2175 HYB Special Education Diagnosis 3 Spinelli, C. ARR  ARR
 41416 SPE 2185 301 Moderate & Profound 3 Thrash, D. 5:30-8:10 pm 
ESL
40395 ESL 1255 301 Composition & Critical Thinking for Non-Native Speakers of English 3 Wendling, M. TR 4:30-5:45 pm
English
41300 ENG 1005 301 Communication Skills 3 Powers, R. M 6:15-8:55 pm
41362 ENG 1015 301 Exposition & Argumentation 3 Michael, P. M 6:15-8:55 pm
41363 ENG 1105 301 Literature & Composition 3 Pattillo, L. T 6:15-8:55 pm
41364 ENG 1135 301 Fiction 3 Morris, F. R 6:15-8:55 pm
41365/
41366
ENG/
COM
1205 301 Research Based Writing 3 Krug, T. M 6:15-8:55 pm
  ENG  1205  KM1  Research Based Writing (off campus course for Keystone Mercy Health students only) (Module 1, 9/16, 9/23, 9/30, 1 0/7, 1 0/14, 10/21, 10/28, 11/4) Krug, T.  5:30-9:30 pm 
41367 ENG 2205 301 Shakespeare Early Works 3 Powell, J. W 6:00-10:00 pm
41368 ENG 2345 301 Victorian Literature 3 Sorensen, D. T 6:15-8:55 pm
41369/
41370

ENG/
COM

2615/
2045
001 Intro to Creative Writing (Accelerated Saturday class) 3 Gautier, A. S  8:00 am-12:00 pm
41371 ENG  2925  301  Literature & Culture: Music & American Literature  Berret, A. T 6:15-8:55 pm
Finance
41211 FIN 1345 301 Introduction to Finance 3 Danielson, M. T 6:15-8:55 pm
41988 FIN  1575  ONL  Personal Financial Planning (course for Exton and Southeast Delco cohort students only) Clark, C.  ONL  ONL 
41215 FIN  2335 301 International Finance 3 Sharma, R. 6:15-8:55 pm
41212 FIN 2345 301 Markets & Institutions 3 Schellhorn, C. W 6:15-8:55 pm
41213 FIN 2355 301 Investments 3 Sharma, R. R 6:15-8:55 pm
41214 FIN 2355 303 Investments 3 Tezel, A. T 6:15-8:55 pm
41210 FIN 2405 301 Intermediate Financial Management 3 McManus, G. MR 4:30-5:45 pm
41766 FIN 2405  303  Intermediate Financial Management  Staff  6:15-8:55 pm 
Health Administration
41605 HAD 2605 001 Introduction to Health Administration (Accelerated Module I - 9/3-10/22) White, D. R 5:30-9:30 pm
41978  HAD 2605  EN2  Introduction to Health Administration (off campus course for Einstein employees only) (accelerated dates: 10/24, 10/31, 11/7, 11/14, 11/21, 12/5)  3 Fuller, B.  9:00 am - 2:30 pm 
41606 HAD 2755 002 Principles & Methods of Health Planning (Accelerated Module II - 10/28-12/16) 3 Henderson, N. W 5:30-9:30 pm
History
41423 HIS 1015 301 Intro to Western Civilization I 3 Swidler, E. M 6:15-8:55 pm
41425 HIS 1035 301 U.S. History I 3 Klaczynska, B. R 6:15-8:55 pm
41426 HIS 1035 303 U.S. History I 3 Burns, M. S 9:00 am-12:00 pm
Interdisciplinary
41433 INT 1015 301 Seminar in Learning Strategies (4 week course 9/16/09-10/7/09) 1 Bunner, M. W 6:15-9:15 pm
41434 INT 1015 303 Seminar in Learning Strategies (4 week course 9/17/09-10/8/09) 1 Bunner, M. R 6:15-9:15 pm
Labor Studies
41283/
41282
LAS/
SOC
2205 301 Sociology of Work 3 McNeill, R. W 6:15-8:55 pm
Legal Studies
41428 LAW 2075 301 Law and Litigation 3 Atchick, A. R 6:15-8:55 pm
41430 LAW 2265 301 Health Care Law 3 Hemsley, M. W 6:15-8:55 pm
41431 LAW 2845 301 Legal Internship (permission of Dr. Lee required to register) 3 Lee, F. G. ARR ARR
Linguistics
41361/
40572
LIN/
EDU
2375 301 Linguistic Topics in Education 3 Ewald, J. R 5:30-8:10 pm
Literature in Translation
41359 LAN  1815  301 The Feminine Profile Coldwell, D. T 6:15-8:55 pm 
Management
41227 MGT 1005 301 Legal Environment of Business 3 McDevitt, W. M 6:15-8:55 pm
41228 MGT 1005 303 Legal Environment of Business 3 Robson, R. T 6:15-8:55 pm
41229 MGT 1015 301 Organizations in Perspective 3 Saparito, P. W 6:15-8:55 pm
41231 MGT 2015 301 Organizational Behavior 3 Givens-Skeaton, S. R 6:15-8:55 pm
41232 MGT 2425 301 Entrepreneurship & Small Business Kury, K. 6:15-8:55 pm 
41233 MGT 2465 301 Business Society & Ethics Schmieg, A. 6:15-8:55 pm 
41234  MGT  2525 301  Management Intervention & Consultation  Weidner, C. K.  6:15-8:55 pm 
Marketing
41221 MKT 1015 301 Principles of Marketing 3 Burkhalter, J. M 6:15-8:55 pm
41222 MKT 1015 303 Principles of Marketing 3 Moran, G. R 6:15-8:55 pm
41223 MKT 2085 301 Marketing Communications 3 Falgiatore, D. W 6:15=8:55 pm
41224 MKT 2325 301 Media Management 3 Allan, D. R 6:15-8:55 pm
41225 MKT 2335 301 Public Relations 3 Richmond, K. W 6:15-8:55 pm
41226 MKT 2355 301 Selling & Sales Management 3 Steenrod, R. T 6:15-8:55 pm
Mathematics
40068 MAT 1015 301 Excursions in Math I 3 Dodd, E. M 6:15-8:55 pm
40070 MAT 1015 303 Excursions in Math I 3 Dodd, E. T 6:15-9:30 pm
40071 MAT 1135 301 Math for Business Majors I 3 Martin, A. M 6:15-8:55 pm
40072 MAT 1135 303 Math for Business Majors I 3 Martin, A. R 6:15-8:55 pm
Philosophy
41235 PHL 1015 301 The Human Person 3 Hoffman, E. W 6:15-8:55 pm
41236 PHL 1015 303 The Human Person 3 Touey, D. S 1:30-4:30 pm
41237 PHL 1035  301  Moral Philosophy  Touey, D.  6:15-8:55 pm 
41238  PHL  1035  301  Moral Philosophy  Murphy, P.  6:15-8:55 pm 
41986 PHL 1035 SD1  Moral Philosophy (course off campus for Southeast Delco cohort only) (Module I) Ahern, M.  9:00 am-1:00 pm
41445 PHL 2015 LM2 Knowledge and Existence - off campus course Lower Merion Police Station for sworn officers only (Module II 10/13/09-11/19/09) 3 Ahern, M. TR 6:15-9:30 pm
41239 PHL 2015 301 Knowledge and Existence 3 Thomer, D. R 6:15-8:55 pm
41240 PHL 2015 303 Knowledge and Existence 3 Murphy, P. T 6:15-8:55 pm
  PHL 2015  OL2  Knowledge and Existence (online course for off-campus cohort students only) (October26-December 21) Touey, D. ONL  ONL 
Physics
41436 PHY 1035 301 General Physics I 3 Staff T 6:15-8:55 pm
41437 PHY  1036  301  General Physics I Lab  Staff  6:15-8:55 pm 
41850  PHY 1315  002  Physics Concepts and Applications (Accelerated Module II - 10/31 - 12/19) Habdas, P. 8:00 am-12:00 pm 
41435 PHY 1325 301 The Astronomical Universe 3 Pedelty, R. R 6:15-8:55 pm
Political Science
41202 POL 1015 ONL Introduction to American Government 3 Schaller, G. ONL ONL
41202 POL 2105 ONL Public Policy 3 Schaller, G. ONL ONL
41190 POL  2445  301  South Africa and the Politics of Transition  Rodio,  E. 6:15-8:55 pm 
Psychology
41290 PSY 1005 301 Introductory Psychology 3 Berna, J. W 6:15-8:55 pm
41291 PSY 1215 301 Behavior Modification 3 White, R. W 6:15-8:55 pm
41292 PSY 1305 301 Lifespan Development 3 Moran, C. T 6:15-8:55 pm
41293 PSY 1445 301 Psychology of Addiction 3 White, R. M 6:15-8:55 pm
41294 PSY 1615 301 Drugs, the Brain, and Human Behavior 3 Zeleski-Kramer, P. TR 4:30-5:45 pm
41446 PSY 1815 002 Personal and Career Development (Accelerated Module II) 3 Ferrira, A. T
6:00-10:00 pm
42071  PSY 1815  SD1  Personal and Career Development (Module I, 9/19-11/7, for SE Delco cohort 3 students only)  Kulik, M.  9:00 am-1:00 pm 
  PSY  1815  KM2  Personal and Career Development (Module 2, 11/12/09, 11/19/09, 12/3/09, 12/10/09, 12/17/09, 1/7/10, 1/14/10, 1/21/10)  3 Wilson, K. 5:30-9:30 pm 
41295 PSY 2005 301 Research Methods 3 Oboudiat, F. W 6:15-8:55 pm
41447 PSY 2255 001 Coaching and Consulting Psychology (Accelerated Module I) 3 Ferrira, A. M
6:00-10:00 pm
41452 PSY

2255

XT1 Coaching and Consulting Psychology (Module I - course off campus for Exton cohort 2 only) 3 Staff R 6:00-10:00 pm
41455 PSY 2255

SD1

Coaching and Consulting Psychology (Module I - course off campus for Southeast Delco cohort 2 only) 3 Staff S 9:00 am-1:00 pm
41453 PSY 2275 XT2 Group & Team Dynamics (Module II - course off campus for Exton cohort 2 only) 3 Staff R 6:00-10:00 pm
41454 PSY 2275 SD2 Group & Team Dynamics (Module II - course off campus for Southeast Delco cohort 2 only) 3 Staff S 9:00 am-1:00 pm
42072 PSY  2315  SD2  Leadership Psychology (Module II, 11/14/09-1/16/10, for SE Delco cohort 3 only)  Palumbo, G.  9:00 am-1:00 pm 
41448 PSY 2705 001 Organizational Psychology (Accelerated Module I) 3 Broder-Sumerson, J. T
6:00-10:00 pm
41449 PSY  2725 002  Issues in Organizational Psychology (Accelerated Module II)  Ferrira, A. M
6:00-10:00 pm 
Purchasing
42067  PUR 1015  OL2  Purchasing and Supply Chain Administration (online course Module II  begins 10/26/09) Wislowski, R. ONL ONL 
Sign Language
41880 SNL 1015 301 American Sign Language I 3 Rainone, M. R 6:15-8:55 pm
Sociology
41278 SOC  1015  301  Introduction to Sociology  Hirsch, C. 6:15-8:55 pm 
41439 SOC 1025 PX2 Social Problems - off campus course - Upper Providence Police Station for sworn officers only (Module II 10/12/09-11/18/09) 3 Martin, M. MW 6:15-9:30 pm
41438 SOC 2075 PX1 Juvenile Justice - off campus course - Upper Providence Police Station for sworn officers only (Module I 8/31/09-10/7/09) 3 Raquet, M. MW 6:15-9:30 pm
41440 SOC 2125 PP1 Social Research Methods I - off campus course - Philadelphia Police Academy for sworn officers only. (Module I 9/2/09-10/12/09) 3 McDonough, K. MW 6:15-9:30 pm
41441 SOC 2135 PP2 Social Research Methods II - off campus course - Philadelphia Police Academy for sworn officers only. (Module II 10/14/09-11/23/09) 3 McDonough, K. MW 6:15-9:30 pm
41442 SOC 2195 BT1 Social Deviance - off campus course - Bucks County Police Training Center for sworn officers only. (Module I 9/3/09-10/13/09) 3 Varacallo, D. TR 6:15-9:30 pm
41282/
41283
SOC/
LAS
2205 301 Sociology of Work 3 McNeill, R. W 6:15-8:55 pm
41279 SOC  2235  301  Health & Society  Hirsch, C.  MW  4:30-5:45 pm 
41280 SOC  2545  301  Violence and Victims  DiLacqua, J. 6:15-8:55 pm 
41579 SOC  2635  301  Criminology  Romero, D.  6:15-8:55 pm 
Spanish
41360 SPA 1015 301 Introduction to Spanish I 3 Lavner, D. W 6:15-8:55 pm
Theology
41216 THE 1105 301 Introduction to the New Testament 3 Rickards, T. T 6:15-8:55 pm
41217 THE 1205 301 Introduction to Christian Tradition 3 Lombardi, D. W 6:15-8:55 pm
41444 THE 1205 LM1 Introduction to Christian Tradition - off campus course Lower Merion Police Station for sworn officers only (Module I 9/109-10/8/09) 3 Ortale, B. TR 6:15-9:30 pm
41218 THE 1945 301 Judaism 3 Hoffman, B. W 6:15-8:55 pm
41219 THE 2205 301  Jesus Through the Centuries 3 Feske, M. M 6:15-8:55 pm
41220 THE 2435 301 Theology of Christian Marriage 3 Fisher, D. T 6:15-8:55 pm
41443 THE 2435 BT2 Theology of Christian Marriage - off campus course Bucks County Police Training Center for sworn officers only (Module II 10/15/09-11/24/09) 3 Ortale, B. MW 6:15-9:30 pm
41987 THE  2625  XT1  Theology and Science (off campus course for Exton cohort only) (Module I) Lombardi, D.  6:00-10:00 pm