Fall 2012 SCHEDULE

Fall Classes begin Monday, August 27, 2012

(printable pdf)     


ACCOUNTING

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

40042

ACC

101

P01

Financial Accounting

3

R. Teti

R

6:15-8:55 pm

42607 

ACC

101

XPX

Financial Accounting 9/5-10/15/12

3

L. Stenson

MW

6:15-9:30 pm

42783 

ACC 

101EC 

P01 

Excel Competency

1

R. Teti

ONL

 

40043

ACC

102

P01

Managerial Accounting

3

S. Beierle

T

6:15-8:55 pm

40044

ACC

205

P01

FAIS I

3

D. Raible

W

6:15-8:55 pm

40045

ACC

206

P01

FAIS II

3

K. McDougal

R

6:15-8:55 pm

40046

ACC

212

P01

MAIS I

3

J. Haverty

M

6:15-8:55 pm

41852 

ACC 

315 

D01 

Federal Income Taxation 

3

A. Stagliano 

6:15-8:55 pm 

41992 

ACC 

415 

D01 

Special Topics in Federal Taxation 

W. Sherman 

6:15-8:55 pm 

41991 

ACC 

420 

D01 

Fund Accounting 

F. Real 

6:15-8:55 pm 

41849 

ACC 

422 

D01 

Forensic Accounting 

F. Real 

6:15-8:55 pm 

41851 

ACC 

430 

D01 

International Accounting 

R. Harrington 

6:15-8:55 pm 

BIOLOGY

41300

BIO

161

P01

Human Organism

3

V. Kandadai

T

6:15-8:55 pm

CLASSICS

41930

CLA

201

PA1

Classical Mythology (9/8-10/27)

3

D. Lemieur

S

1:00-4:45 pm

42796 

CLA 

201 

XSD 

Classical Mythology (9/8-10/27) 

L. Dlugacz 

9:00 am - 1:00 pm 

COMPUTER SCIENCE

41306

CSC

125

P01

CSC I:  Programming Fundamentals  8/27-10/19

3

S. Wei

TR

4:30-7:10 pm

41307

CSC

126

P01

CSC II:  Inter. Programming Technology 10/22-12/21

3

S. Wei

TR

4:30-7:10 pm

40768 

CSC 

341 

D01 

Introduction to Graphics 

F. Atalay 

TR 

4:00-5:15 pm 

DECISION AND SYSTEM SCIENCES

41317

DSS

200

P01

Introduction to Information Systems

3

F. Coyne

M

6:15-8:55 pm

40936

DSS

210

P01

Business Statistics

3

J. Belasari

R

6:15-8:55 pm

ECONOMICS

41368

ECN

102

P01

Introductory Economics: Macro

3

C. Kelly

T

6:15-8:55 pm

EDUCATION/SPECIAL EDUCATION

42200 

EDU

151

P02

Development, Cognition and Learning

3

R. Templeton

T

4:30-7:10 pm

42201 

EDU

151F

P02

FE: Development, Cognition and Learning

0

R. Templeton

 

 

42519 EDU 157 P01 Adolescent Development 3 D. Willis R 5:30-10:10 pm
42520 EDU 157F P01 FE: Adolescent Development 0 D. Willis

41325 

EDU

160

P01

Schools in Society

3

S. Olitsky

M

4:30-7:10 pm

41326 

EDU

160F

P01

FE: Schools in Society (preK-4/4-8)

0

S. Olitsky

 

 

41332 

EDU

232

P01

Reading Literature I

3

Staff

W

4:30-7:10 pm

41358 

EDU

232F

P01

FE: Reading/Literature I

0

Staff

 

 

41334 

EDU

240

P01

Reading Literature II

3

J. Sack

M

6:15-8:55 pm

41335 

EDU

240F

P01

FE: Reading Literature II

0

J. Sack

 

 

42208 

EDU

246

P01

Literacy, Language and Culture

3

N. Nilsson

T

6:15-8:55 pm

42209 

EDU

246F

P01

FE: Literacy, Language and Culture

0

N. Nilsson

 

 

42210 

EDU

247

P01

Literacy in the Content Area

3

S. Sharma

T

5:30-8:10 pm

42550 EDU 362 P01 Social Studies Thru Arts PK-4 3 J. Gallagher R 5:30-10:10 pm
42526 EDU 362F P01 FE: Social Studies Thru Arts PK-4 0 J. Gallagher

41327 

EDU

410

P01

Instructional Techniques for English

3

S. Sharma

W

6:15-8:55 pm

41340 

EDU

410F

P01

FE: Instructional Techniques for English

1

S. Sharma

 

 

41341 

EDU

412

P01

Instructional Techniques for Social Studies

3

S. Sharma

R

6:15-8:55 pm

41342 

EDU

412F

P01

FE: Instructional Techniques for Social Studies

1

S. Sharma

 

 

41343 

EDU

414

P01

Instructional Techniques for Foreign Language

3

C. Lorusso-Antonelli

W

6:15-8:55 pm

41345 EDU 414F P01 FE: Instructional Techniques for Foreign Language 1 C. Lorusso-Antonelli

41344 

EDU

416

P01

Instructional Techniques for Math

3

J. McMonagle

W

6:15-8:55 pm

41346 

EDU

416F

P01

FE: Instructional Techniques for Mathematics

1

J. McMonagle

 

 

41347 

EDU

418

P01

Instructional Techniques for Science

3

N. Hesson

M

6:15-8:55 pm

41348 

EDU

418F

P01

FE: Instructional Techniques for Science

1

N. Hesson

 

 

42211 

EDU

421

P01

Computers for Educators

3

J. Jensen

W

4:30-7:10 pm

42319 

EDU

422

P01

Instructional Techniques for Art Education

3

M. Elcin

M

6:15-8:55 pm

42344 

EDU

423

P01

Art Education Pedagogy Lab

1

M. Elcin

 

 

41333 

EDU

470

P01

Creative Expressions

3

A. Kong

T

6:15-8:55 pm

41350 

EDU

490

P01

Elementary Student Teaching

12

A. Keller

M

4:30-7:10 pm

41351 

EDU

491

P01

Secondary Student Teaching

12

M. Mercantini

M

4:30-7:10 pm

41352 

EDU

492

P01

ELE/SPED Student Teaching

12

W. Murphy

M

4:30-7:10 pm

42750 EDU 492 P02 ELE/SPED Student Teaching 12 J. Christman M 4:30-7:10 pm
41359 SPE 160 P01 Intro to Special Education 3 K. Curran HYB
42755 SPE 200 HY1 Teaching in Inclusive Environment 3 C. Berenato HYB
42759 SPE 319 HY1 Assessment: Identification & Progress Monitoring 3 C. Spinelli HYB
42571 SPE 329 P01 Educating Students with High Incid. Disabilities 3 C. Herman T 5:30-8:10 pm
42762 SPE 339 HY1 Educating Students with Low Incid. Disabilities 3 N. Cooperman
42756 SPE 369 HY1 Educating Students with Emotional-Social Beh Disb 3 D. Thrash HYB
42781 SPE 369F P01 FE: Educating Students/Emotional-Social Beh Disb 0 Staff
41364 SPE 490 HYB SPED Lab and Seminar 3 J. McFalls HYB

ENGLISH

40033

ENG

103

P01

Communication Skills

3

J. Conley

R

6:15-8:55 pm

40034

ENG

111

P01

Exposition and Argumentation

3

E. Beckett

T

6:15-8:55 pm

40035

ENG

112

P01

Research-Based Writing

3

T. Krug

M

6:15-8:55 pm

42677 

ENG

112

XBC

Research-Based Writing (Module 2) 11/5-12/17/12

3

V. Kraus

M

5:30-9:30 pm

40541

ENG

113

P01

Literature and Composition

3

P. Michael

T

6:15-8:55 pm

40511

ENG

206

P02

Public Speaking and Presentation

3

R. Wendling

T

6:15-8:55 pm

42213

ENG

207

P01

Images of Women in Literature

3

E. Cohen

T

6:15-8:55 pm

42340

ENG

241

P01

Creative Writing Information Workshop

3

E. Stanford

M

6:15-8:55 pm

42205

ENG

328

P01

Contemporary African American Women's Literature

3

A. Lockridge

W

6:15-8:55 pm

ESL

41311

ESL

201

P01

Composition and Critical Thinking

3

M. Wendling

TR

4:30-5:45 pm

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE 

42752 

ENV 

111 

PA2 

Environmental Science 10/22-12/21/12 

J. Rhoads 

5:45-9:45 pm 

FINANCE
(Includes Financial Planning & Risk Management & Insurance)

40810

FIN

200

P01

Introduction to Finance

3

D. Benglian

M

6:15-8:55 pm

42549 RMI 200 D02 Introduction to Insurance 3 A. Devan T 6:15-8:55 pm

FRENCH

41312

FRE

111

P01

Beginning French I

3

N. Ellman

M

6:15-8:55 pm

HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

42310

HAD

101

PA1

Introduction to Health Administration 8/27-10/19/12

3

J. T. Jones

R

5:45-9:45 pm

42255

HAD

200

XMH

Health Care Law and Ethics (Module 1) 8/29-10/17/12

3

R. Sharma

W

5:30-9:30 pm

41371

HAD

210

PA2

Planning and Marketing Health Care Organizations 10/22-12/21

3

R. Lamorgese

M

5:45-9:45 pm

42263

HAD

220

PA1

Health Policy (8/27-10/19/12)

3

B. Fuller

W

5:45-9:45 pm

HISTORY

41379

HIS

101

P01

Western Civilization I

3

E. Swidler

M

6:15-8:55 pm

41380

HIS

201

P01

American History to 1877

3

D. Reader

R

6:15-8:55 pm

42604 

HIS

365

XLM

Urban America (Module 1)

3

K. Fridirici

TR

6:15-9:30 pm

INTERDISCIPLINARY

41377

INT

101

P01

Seminar in Learning Strategies 8/29-9/19

1

M. Bunner

W

6:15-9:15 pm

41378

INT

101

P02

Seminar in Learning Strategies 10/22-11/12

1

M. Bunner

M

6:15-9:15 pm

INTERDISCIPLINARY HEALTH SERVICES

41366

IHS

465

PA1

Introduction: Autism Spectrum Disorders (Module 1) 8/27-10/19

3

J. Palermo

T

5:30-9:30 pm

41367

IHS

466

PA2

App Beh Anal and Aut Treatment 10/15-12/21

3

R. Allen

M

5:30-9:30 pm

LABOR STUDIES

42578 

LAS

273

 P01

Collective Bargaining

3

R. McNeill

R

5:45-9:45 pm

LITERATURE IN TRANSLATION

42668 

LTT

310

XBC

French Story  10/30-12/18/12

3

N. Ellman

T

5:30-9:30 pm

42669 LTT 310 XB2 French Story  11/1-12/20/12 3 N. Ellman R 5:30-9:30 pm
41313 LTT 340 P01 The Feminine Profile 3 D. Coldwell T 6:15-8:55 pm

41387

LTT

340

XSD

The Feminine Profile (Module 2) 11/3/12-1/12/13

3

D. Coldwell

S

9:00am-1:00pm

41314

LTT

360

P01

Non-Western Literature in Translation

3

S. Sullivan

R

6:15-8:55 pm

MARKETING

40458

MKT

201

P01

Principles in Marketing

3

K. Richmond

W

6:15-8:55 pm

40459

MKT

201

P02

Principles in Marketing

3

R. Drago

M

6:15-8:55 pm

MANAGEMENT
(Includes Family Business & Entrepreneurship & Leadership/Ethics & Organizational Sustainability)

42465

FBE

360 

D01

Business Law-Entrepreneurial Firms

R. Robson

W

6:15-8:55 pm 

42553 LEO 211 D01 Perspectives on Leadership 3 R. Dufresne M 6:15-8:55 pm
41447 MGT 110 D01 Essentials of Organizational Behavior 3 R. Rafferty M 6:15-8:55 pm
41448 MGT 110 D02 Essentials of Organizational Behavior 3 M. Reno T 6:15-8:55 pm
41150 MGT 110 D04 Essentials of Organizational Behavior 3 M. McGrann R 6:15-8:55 pm
41167 MGT 243 D01 Negotiation Skills 3 C. McDonnell R 6:15-8:55 pm
41173 MGT 360 D05 Legal Environment of Business 3 J. Ettelson T 6:15-8:55 pm
41174 MGT 360 D06 Legal Environment of Business 3 W. McDevitt M 6:15-8:55 pm
42471 MGT 360 D09 Legal Environment of Business 3 E. Robson T 6:15-8:55 pm
41177 MGT 360 D10 Legal Environment of Business 3 J. Haskins W 6:15-8:55 pm
41178 MGT 360 D11 Legal Environment of Business 3 J. Fleming R 6:15-8:55 pm

MATHEMATICS

40054

MAT

101

P01

Mathematical Explorations I

3

E. Dodd

M

6:15-8:55 pm

40055

MAT

101

P02

Mathematical Explorations I

3

E. Dodd

T

6:15-8:55 pm

41905

MAT

103

P01

Quantitative Applications in Business

3

A. Martin

M

6:15-8:55 pm

40057

MAT

103

P02

Quantitative Applications in Business

3

A. Martin

R

6:15-8:55 pm

ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND LEADERSHIP

41373

ODL

200

PA2

Career and Personal Development 10/22-12/21/12

3

J. Sautter

M

5:45-9:45 pm 

41374 ODL 300 PA1 Organizational Development 8/27-10/19/12 3 J. Sautter T 5:45-9:45 pm
41375 ODL 330 PA2 Issues in Organizational Development 10/22-12/21/12 3 J. Styles T 5:45-9:45 pm
41376 ODL 340 PA1 Coaching and Consulting 8/27-10/19/12 3 J. Styles T 5:45-9:45 pm

42663

ODL

200

OL2

Career and Personal Development (Online-Module 2)
(Online Degree Completion Program) 10/22-12/21/12

3

K. Doran

ONL

 

41386 

ODL

200

XSD

Career and Personal Development (Module 1) 9/8-10/27/12

3

A. Wells

S

9:00am-1:00 pm

42667

ODL

300

XBC

Organizational Development (Module 1) 9/10-10/29/12

3

J. Curran

M

5:30-9:30 pm

42679 ODL 300 XMH Organizational Development (Module 2) 10/24-12/12/12 3 G. Palumbo M 5:30-9:30 pm

42660 

ODL

300

OL1

Organizational Development (Module 1)
(Online Degree Completion Program) 8/27-10/19/12

3

M. Ruggiero

ONL

 

41385 

ODL

310

XSD

Group and Team Dynamics (Module 1) 9/8-10/27/12

3

A. Mancini

S

9:00am-1:00 pm

42661 

ODL

320

OL1

Leadership and Development (Module 1)
(Online Degree Completion Program) 8/27-10/19/12

3

J. Costal

ONL

 

41394 

ODL

320

XB2

Leadership & Development (Module 1) 9/12-10/31/12

3

A. Wells

W

5:30-9:30 pm

41389 

ODL

320

XSD

Leadership and Development (Module 2) 11/3-1/12/2013

3

G. Palumbo

S

9:00am-1:00pm

41270 

ODL

340

ONL

Coaching and Consulting (Module 2)
(Online Degree Completion Program) 10/22-12/21/12

3

M. Ruggiero

ONL

 

41388 

ODL

340

XSD

Coaching and Consulting (Module 2) 11/3-1/12/2013

3

A. Mancini

S

9:00am-1:00pm

PHILOSOPHY

42186

PHL

154

P01

Moral Foundations

3

J. Kearney

T

6:15-8:55 pm

42187

PHL

154

P02

Moral Foundations

3

J. Kearney

W

6:15-8:55 pm

40355

PHL

154

ONL

Moral Foundations (Module 1)
(Online Degree Completion Program) 8/27-10/19/12

3

E. Weislogel

ONL

 

42233

PHL

154

OL2

Moral Foundations 10/15-12/21

3

E. Weislogel

ONL

 

42580 PHL 154 XBC Moral Foundations 9/4-10/23/12 3 P. Casey T 5:30-9:30 pm
42581 PHL 154 XB2 Moral Foundations 9/6-10/25/12 3 G. Shea R 5:30-9:30 pm

42185

PHL

201

P01

Knowledge and Existence

3

P. Murphy

W

6:15-8:55 pm

42711 PHL 201 OL1 Knowledge and Existence (Online Degree Completion Proram) 8/27-10/19/12 3 D. Touey ONL
42579 PHL 201 XLM Knowledge and Existence 10/18-11/29/12 3 A. Payne TR 6:15-9:30 pm

40344

PHL

250

OL1

Philosophy of Death

3

D. Touey

ONL

 

42184

PHL

260

P01

Philosophy of Human Nature

3

P. Murphy

T

6:15-8:55 pm

42461

PHL

354

P01

Philosophy of Religion

3

M. Shannon

R

6:15-8:55 pm

PHYSICS

41301

PHY

101

P01

General Physics I

3

P. Angiolillo

T

6:15-8:55 pm

41302

PHY

101L

P01

General Physics Lab I

1

K. Hennessy

R

6:15-9:15 pm

41391

PHY

110

PA2

Understanding Natural World 10/22-12/21

3

P. Habdas

R

5:45-9:45 pm

41303

PHY

111

P01

The Astronomical Universe

3

R. Pedelty

R

6:15-8:55 pm

POLITICAL SCIENCE

41304

POL

111

OL1

Introduction to American Government & Politics 8/27-10/19/12

3

B. Scola

ONL

 

41305

POL

313

OL1

Public Policy

3

G. Schaller

ONL

 

PSYCHOLOGY

40388

PSY

100

P01

Introductory Psychology

3

J. Berna

R

6:15-8:55 pm

40390

PSY

120

P01

Life Span Development

3

F. Oboudiat

M

6:15-8:55 pm

42068

PSY

210

P01

Research Methods

3

R. McCorkle

T

6:15-8:55 pm

42069

PSY

212

P01

Multicultural Psychology

3

M. Nepps

R

6:15-8:55 pm

42070

PSY

220

P01

Sensation and Perception

3

S. Holloway

W

6:15-8:55 pm

42071

PSY

224

P01

Psychopharmacology

3

R. White

M

6:15-8:55 pm

PURCHASING AND SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT

42789

PUR 

101 

ONL 

Purchasing and Supply Chain Fundamentals 10/22-12/21/12 

J. Haile 

ONL 

 

42360

PUR

225

OL1

Contract Law and Development 10/22-12/21/12

3

T. Callahan

ONL

 

42509

PUR

245

ONL

Ethics in Purchasing and Supply Chain Management (Module 2) (Online Degree Completion Program) 10/22-12/21/12

3

J. Fleming

ONL

 

PWS (Professional Writing and Speaking)

42678 

PWS

263

XBC

Organizational Writing 11/7-12/19/12

3

Staff

W

5:30-9:30 pm

42072 PWS 264 PA1 Techniques of Business Presentation 10/15-12/21/12 3 J. Lavin W 5:30-9:30 pm

42556

PWS

267

PA1 

Negotiations, Writing and Conflict

3

J. Lavin

W

5:30-9:30 pm

42577 PWS 401 PA2 Brochure, Newsletter, Multimedia Promotions 10/22-12/21/12 3 Staff R 5:30-9:30 pm

SIGN LANGUAGE

41315

SNL

101

P01

Beginning Sign Language I

3

M. Rainone

T

6:15-8:55 pm

SOCIOLOGY

40551

SOC

101

P01

Introduction to Sociology

3

D. Ray-Shields

W

6:15-8:55 pm

42608 SOC 102 XPX Social Problems 10/22-11/28/12 3 K. McDonough MW 6:15-9:30 pm
42617 SOC 206 P01 Theories of Crime 3 T. Pratt T 6:15-8:55 pm
42605 SOC 238 XPA Violence and Society 9/10-10/17/12 3 K. McDonough MW 6:15-9:30 pm

42095

SOC

263

P01

Criminology

3

J. DiLacqua

R

6:15-8:55 pm

42369

SOC

273

P01 

Collective Bargaining

3

R. McNeill

R

5:45-9:45 pm

42096

SOC

312

P01

Social Research Methods I

3

C. Baumbach

M

6:15-8:55 pm

42495 

SOC 

328 

D01 

The Wire 

M. Kefalas 

6:15-8:55 pm 

42367 

SOC 

352 

D01 

Restorative Justice Theory 

D. Haldeman 

6:15-8:55 pm 

SPANISH

41316

SPA

111

P01

Beginning Spanish I

3

D. Lavner

T

6:15-8:55 pm

THEOLOGY AND RELIGIOUS STUDIES

41323

REL

221

P01

Introduction to the New Testament

3

T. Rickards

T

6:15-8:55 pm

41322

REL

241

P01

Islam

3

D. Johnston

M

6:15-8:55 pm

42681 REL 241 XSD Islam (Online) 9/10-11/2/12 3 D. Johnston ONL

41319

THE

154

P01

Faith, Justice and the Catholic Tradition

3

C. Calvanese

R

6:15-8:55 pm

41273

THE

154

ONL

Faith, Justice and the Catholic Tradition (Module 2)
(Online Degree Completion Program)

3

T. Conway

ONL

 

41324

THE

221

P01

Introduction to the New Testament

3

T. Rickards

T

6:15-8:55 pm

42606 THE 261 XPA Introduction to Christian Social Ethics 10/24-12/3/12 3 B. Ortale MW 6:15-9:30 pm

42117

THE

361

P01

Catholic Social Teachings

3

D. Fisher

T

6:15-8:55 pm