Summer 2012

SUMMER 2012 COURSE SCHEDULE

Summer registration begins Thursday, March 15, 2012

(printable pdf) 

 MODULE 1A - 3 week courses Undergraduate Day - 5/14/12-6/1/12 

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

20245

ART

135

P11

Painting I

3

S. Cope

MTWR

1:00-4:30 pm

20681

ENG

210

P11

The Roaring Twenties

3

O. Gilman

MTWR

1:00-4:30 pm

20680

ENG

216

P11

Re-Reading the Sixties

3

O. Gilman

MTWR

9:00am-12:30pm

20755

MTF

191

P11

Introduction to the Film

3

G. Miller

MTWR

9:00am-12:30pm

20720

MTF

393

P11

Prof. Film Production Workshop

3

D. Albright

MTWR

1:00-4:30 pm

MODULE 1B - 6 week courses 5/14/12-6/21/12 & 8 Week 5/14/12-7/6/12 Undergraduate Day, Evening & Online

ACCOUNTING

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

20864

ACC

101

P11

Financial Accounting

3

K. McDougal

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20865

ACC

101

OL1

Financial Accounting

3

J. Larkin

ONL

ONL

20847

ACC

205

P11

FAIS I

3

D. Raible

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

20433

ACC

315

P11

Federal Taxation

3

T. Brinker

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

BIOLOGY

20313

BIO

102

P11

Biology II:  Genetics

4

K. McCorkell

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20314

BIO

102L

P11

Biology II:  Genetics Lab

0

D. Ratterman

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

20889

BIO

270

P11

Microbiology

4

B. Forster

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

20890

BIO

270L

P11

Microbiology Lab

0

B. Forster

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

CHEMISTRY

20746

CHM

100

OL1

Chemistry for the Consumer

3

E. Zurbach

ONL

 

20287

CHM

120

P11

General Chemistry I

3

E. Zurbach

TR

1:00-4:15 pm

20288

CHM

120L

P11

General Chemistry Lab I

2

J. Longo

TR

6:00-10:00 pm

20290

CHM

210

P11

Organic Chemistry I

3

D. Andrade

MTWR

11:00 am-12:45pm

20291

CHM

210L

P11

Organic Chemistry Lab I

1

J. Longo

TR

2:00-5:45 pm

DECISION AND SYSTEM SCIENCES

20330

DSS

200

OL1

Introduction to Information Systems

3

R. Malhotra

ONL

 

20467

DSS

210

P11

Business Statistics

3

N. Clements

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

ECONOMICS

20756

ECN

102

P11

Introductory Economics Macro

3

J. Hionis

MTWR

11:00am-12:45pm

20760

ECN

321

P11

International Trade

3

B. Liebman

MTWR

11:00am-12:45pm

EDUCATION/SPECIAL EDUCATION

20211

EDU

151

P11

Development, Cognition and Learning

3

J. Vacca

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

20212

EDU

151F

P11

FE Development, Cognition and Learning

1

J. Vacca

ARR 

ARR 

20213

EDU

160

P11

Schools in Society

3

C. Biggs

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20215

EDU

160F

P11

FE Schools in Society

1

C. Biggs

ARR 

ARR 

20214

EDU

232

P11

Reading Literature I

3

J. Sack

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20828

EDU

232F

P11

FE Reading Literature I

1

J. Sack

ARR 

ARR 

20216

EDU

246

P11

Literacy, Language and Culture

3

K. Bonanni

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20829

EDU

246F

P11

FE Literacy, Language and Culture

1

K. Bonanni

ARR 

ARR 

20218

EDU

247

P11

Literacy in the Content Areas

3

H. Goldberg

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

20224 EDU 381 P11 Math in the Elementary School 3 J. Cifelli MW 6:30-9:45 pm

20711

EDU

382

P11

Social Studies in the Elementary School

3

V. Johnson

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20415

SPE

160

HY1

Introduction to Special Education

3

K. Curran

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

20931

SPE

329

HY1

Educating Students with High Incid. Disabilities

3

C. Herman

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20453

SPE

353

HYB

Assessment and Progress Monitor

3

C. Spinelli

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

20934

SPE

379

OL2

Fam. Sch. & Coms: Diverse Soc 5/14/12-8/6/12

3

C. Spinelli

ONL

 

20552

SPE

490

HYB

Special Education Lab and Seminar - 5/7-7/1/12

3

J. McFalls

 

 

ENGLISH

20472

ENG

112

P11

Research-Based Writing

3

T. Krug

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

20684

ENG

208

OL1

British Literature After Empire: Special Topics in Lit

3

J. Mezey

ONL

 

20683

ENG

420

P11

Love & Death in Poetry of Dickinson & Frost: American Authors

3

F. Morris

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

FINANCE

20758

FIN

201

P11

Markets and Institutions

3

M. Kelly

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

20776

HAD

200

P11

Health Care Law and Ethics

L. Horvath

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

20855

HAD

101

XBC

Introduction to Health Administration 5/14-7/6

3

T. O'Connor

M

5:30-9:30 pm

HISTORY

20173

HIS

101

P11

Western Civilization I

3

T. Zeman

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20191

HIS

201

P11

American History to 1877

3

J. Casino

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

INTERDISCIPLINARY HEALTH SERVICES

20356

IHS

468

P11

Resources & Advocacy for Autism

3

T. Gill

MW

6:00-9:15 pm

LITERATURE IN TRANSLATION

20859

LTT

370

P11

Middle Eastern Literature

3

S. Sullivan

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

LEGAL STUDIES

20903 

LAW

328

P11

Sports and Entertainment Law

3

R. McNeill

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

MARKETING

20135

MKT

201

P11

Principles of Marketing

3

H. Francis

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20300

MKT

301

P11

Integrated Marketing Communications

3

D. Falgiatore

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20301

MKT

314

P11

Marketing in the Digital World

3

N. Wood

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

20759

MKT

353

P11

Sports Marketing

3

A. Tremoglie

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

MANAGEMENT

20019

MGT

110

P91

Essentials of Organizational Behavior - 8 Week 5/14-7/6/12

3

P. O'Brien

MW

10:00am-12:30pm 

20861 MGT 120 OL1 Essentials of Management - 8 Week 5/7-6/30 - Every Wednesday online at 6:30 pm 3 M. Allenuzzo ONL

20020

MGT

360

OL1

Legal Environment of Business  8 Week 5/7-6/30

3

W. McDevitt

ONL

 

MATHEMATICS

20458

MAT

105

OL1

Finite Math With Applications in Business                     

3

P. Bobo

ONL

 

20459

MAT

106

OL1

Brief Business Calculus

3

P. Bobo

ONL

 

20764

MAT

130

P11

Whole Truth About Whole Numbers

3

E. Terry

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20883

MAT

102

XBT

Mathematical Explorations II  5/17-6/26 (off-campus course for Bucks County Training Center sworn officers only)

3

T. Gaspich

TR

6:15-9:30 pm

MUSIC, THEATRE & FILM

20723

MTF

491

P11

Internship

3

R. Dobson

ARR

ARR

ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND LEADERSHIP

20885

ODL

300

P12

Organizational Development (IBX - 5/15-7/3)

3

F. Mielke

T

5:30-9:30 pm

20886

ODL

300

P13

Organizational Development  (IBX - 5/17-7/5)

3

M. Ruggiero

R

5:30-9:30 pm

20910 ODL 300 OL2 Organizational Development (Online Degree Completion Program) 5/21-7/8/12 3 M. Ruggiero ONL

20887

ODL

200

MLH

Career & Personal Development (MLH - 5/14-6/25)

3

A. Wells

MW

5:30-8:45 pm

PHILOSOPHY

20753

PHL

154

P11

Moral Foundations

3

C. Meline

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20815 

PHL

154

OL2

Moral Foundations (Online Degree Completion Program) 5/14-6/21/12

3

E. Weislogel

ONL

Online

20090

PHL

154

XPA

Moral Foundations  (off-campus course for Philadelphia Police Academy sworn officers only)
5/16-6/27

3

D. Thomer

MW

6:15-9:30 pm

20721

PHL

201

OL2

Knowledge and Existence  (SE Delco)5/14-7/6/12

3

D. Touey

ONL

 

20750

PHL

404

P11

Love & Friendship in Ancient World

3

A. Payne

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

PHYSICS

20423

PHY

101

P11

General Physics I

3

P. Angiolillo

MW

6:00-9:15 pm

20424

PHY

101L

P11

General Physics Lab I

1

K. Hennessy

R

6:00-9:15 pm

20425

PHY

101L

P12

General Physics Lab I

1

K. Hennessy

T

6:00-9:15 pm

20426

PHY

110

P11

Understanding Natural World

3

P. Angiolillo

TR

6:00-9:15 pm

POLITICAL SCIENCE

20014

POL

111

OL1

Introduction to American Government & Politics

3

G. Schaller

ONL

 

20827

POL

367

P11 

Ethics in International Affairs

3

K. Fukuoka

MW 

6:30-9:45 pm 

PSYCHOLOGY

20729

PSY

100

OL1

Introductory Psychology

3

P. Garrigan

ONL

 

20927 PSY 122 P11 Abnormal Psychology/Non-Majors 3 R. White MW 6:30-9:45 pm

20731

PSY

152

OL1

Psychology of Violence and Aggression

3

A. Lacombe

ONL

 

20441

PSY

230

OL1

Social Psychology

3

P. Anastasio

ONL

 

20443

PSY

390

IN1

Internship I

3

J. Chapman

ARR

ARR

PURCHASING AND SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT

20324

PUR

101

OL1

Supply Chain Fundamentals  (5/7/12-6/29/12)

3

J. Haile

ONL

 

PWS (Professional Writing and Speaking)

20909 PWS 263 OL1 Organizational Writing (Online Degree Completion Program) 5/7-6/30/12 3 O. Gilman ONL

RISK MANAGEMENT INSURANCE

20715

RMI

200

P11

Introduction to Insurance

3

A. Devan

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

SOCIOLOGY

20676

SOC

102

P11

Social Problems

3

E. Baron

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

20677

SOC

219

P11

Social Deviance

3

G. Curry

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20900

SOC

219

XPX

Social Deviance (off-campus course for Upper Providence Police sworn officers only) 5/14-6/25

3

K. McDonough

MW

6:15-9:30 pm

SPANISH

20640

SPA

111

P11

Beginning Spanish I

3

S. Lydon

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20751

SPA

201

P11

Intermediate Spanish I

3

A. Lutz

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

THEOLOGY AND RELIGIOUS STUDIES

20879

REL

101

P11

Comparative Religion

3

A. Kerkeslager

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20692

REL

211

P11

Hebrew Bible

3

B. Wells

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

20696 REL 212 P11 Israelite Religion 3 B. Wells TR 6:30-9:45 pm
20924 REL 241 OL1 Islam - 8 Week 5/7-6/30/12 3 F. Sheikh ONL
20987 REL 241 OL2 Islam 5/7-6/30/12 3 F. Sheikh ONL

20001

THE

154

P11

Faith, Justice and the Catholic Tradition

3

G. Siniscalchi

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

20694

THE

154

P12

Faith, Justice and the Catholic Tradition

3

G. Beyer

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20884

THE

154

XLM

Faith, Justice and the Catholic Tradition  5/15-6/21(off-campus course for Lower Merion Police Station sworn officers only)

3

B. Ortale

TR

6:15-9:30 pm

20888

THE

154

OL1

Faith, Justice and the Catholic Tradition  (SE Center) 5/19-7/7/12

3

T. Conway

ONL

 

20925 THE 211 P11 Hebrew Bible 3 B. Wells MW 6:30-9:45 pm

20880

THE

322

P11

Letters to Paul

3

A. Kerkeslager

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

 8 WEEK SUMMER SESSION 2012
6/4/12-7/27/12 

ART

20247

ART

133

P91

Drawing I

3

S. Cope

MW

2:00-5:00 pm

ECONOMICS

20717

ECN

101

OL1

Introductory Economics Micro

3

B. Liebman

ONL

 

INTERDISCIPLINARY HEALTH SERVICES

20076

IHS

490

P91

Internship in IHS

3

M. Rowe

M

10:00am-1:00 pm

LTT

20045

LTT

340

P91

The Feminine Profile

3

D. Coldwell

TR

6:30-9:10 pm

MATH

20837

MAT

118

P91

Introduction to Statistics

3

R. D. White

MW

6:30-9:10 pm

PSYCHOLOGY

20905

PSY

200

P91

Personality

3

F. Oboudiat

TR

6:30-9:45 pm 

20728 PSY 237 OL1 Abnormal Child Psychology 3 L. Ballard ONL

SOCIOLOGY

20921 SOC 209 P91 Marriage and the Family 3 T. Pratt MW 6:30-9:10 pm

SECOND 6 WEEK SUMMER SESSION 2012 

MODULE 2A - 6 week courses Undergraduate Day and Evening - 6/25/12-8/2/12 

ACCOUNTING

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

20434

ACC

102

P21

Managerial Accounting

 3

F. Real

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

20435

ACC

102

OL1

Managerial Accounting

 3

J. Larkin

ONL

 

ART

20326

ART

133

P21

Drawing I

3

S. Cope

MW

6:00-9:00 pm

BIOLOGY

20904 

BIO

160

P21

Heredity and Evolution

3

S. Jackson

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

20317 BIO 161 P21 Human Organism 3 V. Kandadai TR 6:30-9:45 pm

CHEMISTRY

20745

CHM

100

OL2

Chemistry for the Consumer

3

E. Zurbach

ONL

 

20922 CHM 100 OL3 Chemistry for the Consumer 3 E. Zurbach ONL

20292

CHM

125

P21

General Chemistry II

3

E. Zurbach

TR

1:00-4:15 pm

20293

CHM

125L

P21

General Chemistry Lab II

2

J. Longo

TR

6:00-10:00 pm

20295

CHM

215

P21

Organic Chemistry II

3

D. Andrade

MTWR

11:00am-12:45pm

20296

CHM

215L

P21

Organic Chemistry Lab II

1

J. Longo

TR

2:00-5:45 pm

DECISION AND SYSTEM SCIENCES

20469

DSS

220

P21

Business Analytics

3

J. Belasari

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

ECONOMICS

20757

ECN

101

P21

Introductory Economics:  Micro

3

T. Burke

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

EDUCATION/SPECIAL EDUCATION

20219

EDU

151

P21

Development, Cognition and Learning

3

J. Vacca

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

20220

EDU

151F

P21

FE Development, Cognition and Learning

1

J. Vacca

ARR 

ARR 

20221

EDU

240

P21

Reading Literature II

3

J. Sack

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

20222

EDU

240F

P21

FE Reading Literature II

1

J. Sack

ARR 

ARR 

20832

EDU

246

P21

Literacy, Language and Culture

3

C. Poteau

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20833

EDU

246F

P21

FE Literacy, Language and Culture

1

C. Poteau

ARR 

ARR 

20217

EDU

383

P21

Science in the Elementary School

3

N. Hesson

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

20227

EDU

470

P21

Creative Expressions

3

A. Kong

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

20612

EDU

471

P21

Writing in the Classroom

3

R. Templeton

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20932

SPE

339

HY1

Educating Students with Low Incid. Disabilities

3

E. Serpentine

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20936 SPE 369 P21 Educating Students with Emot-Soc Beh Disabilities 3 K. Cipolla MW 6:30-9:45 pm

ENGLISH

20686

ENG

208

OL2

Special Topics in Literature:  The Short Story

3

P. Patterson

ONL

 

20854

ENG

112

XB1

Research-Based Writing  7/10-8/28

3

V. Kraus

T

5:30-9:30 pm

20863

ENG

112

XB2

Research-Based Writing  7/12-8/30

3

O. Gilman

R

5:30-9:30 pm

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE

20190

ENV

105

P21

The Environment

3

E. Rich

MTWR

10:40am-12:10 pm

HISTORY

20174

HIS

102

P21

Western Civilization 2

3

B. Klaczynska

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20192

HIS

202

P21

American History 1865 to the Present

3

J. Casino

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

INTERDISCIPLINARY HEALTH SERVICES

20857

IHS

465

HYB

Intro to Autism Spectrum Disorders

3

M. Rowe

MTR

11:00am-3:00pm

20075

IHS

469

P21

Adult/Transition Autism Service

3

R. Allen

MW

6:00-9:15 pm

MANAGEMENT

20860

MGT

110

OL1

Essentials of Organizational Behavior - 8 Week 7/2-8/25 - Every Tuesday online at 6:30 pm

3

L. Gretta

 

 

20862

MGT

360

OL2

Legal Environment of Business  7/2-8/25

3

J. McGovern

ONL

 

MATHEMATICS

20460

MAT

106

OL2

Brief Business Calculus

3

P. Bobo

ONL

 

20762

MAT

107

OL1

Contemporary Topics in Math (Online Degree
Completion Program) 7/2-8/24/12

3

A. Martin

ONL

 

20767

MAT

134

P21

Math of Uncertainty:  Rules/Probability

3

G. Manco

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND LEADERSHIP

209113 ODL 330 OL2 Issues in Organizational Development (Online Degree Completion Program) 7/2-8/25/12 3 C. Sautter ONL

PHILOSOPHY

20754

PHL

154

P21

Moral Foundations

3

M. McConnell

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

20766

PHL

154

XMH

Moral Foundations  6/27-8/8

3

G. Shea

MW

5:30-8:45 pm

20722 PHL 154 OL1 Moral Foundations (SE Delco) 7/14-9/1/12 3 E. Weislogel ONL

20737

PHL

354

P21

Philosophy of Religion

3

N. Shannon

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

PHYSICS

20427

PHY

102

P21

General Physics II

3

P. Angiolillo

MW

6:00-9:15 pm

20428

PHY

102L

P21

General Physics Lab II

1

K. Hennessy

R

6:00-9:15 pm

20429

PHY

102L

P22

General Physics Lab II

1

K. Hennessy

T

6:00-9:15 pm

POLITICAL SCIENCE

20017

POL

115

OL1

Introduction to International Politics

3

E. Rodio

ONL

 

20826

POL

319

OL1

Political Parties, Pressure Groups & Voting Behavior

3

G. Schaller

ONL

 

PSYCHOLOGY

20928 

PSY

100

P21

Introductory Psychology

3

R. White

TR

6:30-9:45 pm 

20732 PSY 124 OL1 Human Sexuality 3 M. Straehle ONL

20733

PSY

201

P21

Biological Bases of Behavior

3

S. Holloway

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

20734

PSY

231

OL1

Developmental Psychology

3

D. Holdwick

ONL

 

20447

PSY

391

IN1

Internship II

3

J. Chapman

ARR

ARR

PURCHASING AND SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT

20322

PUR

215

OL1

Materials, Logistics and Distribution (7/2/12-8/24/12)

3

R. Wislowski

ONL

 

SOCIOLOGY

20678

SOC

101

P21

Introduction to Sociology

3

K. Brown

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20853

SOC

276

P21

Terrorism, Intelligence and Enforcement

3

P. Andrews

MTWRF

9:00am-5:30pm

SPANISH

20047

SPA

112

P21

Beginning Spanish II

3

N. Bolufer-Laurentie

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

THEOLOGY AND RELIGIOUS STUDIES

20923

REL

221

OL1

Introduction to the New Testament

3

R. Rickards

ONL

 

20002 THE 154 P21 Faith, Justice and the Catholic Tradition 3 C. Calvanese MW 6:30-9:45 pm

20768

THE

221

OL1

Introduction to the New Testament

3

T. Rickards

ONL

 

20907 THE 261 IBX Intro to Christian Social Ethics (7/16/12-8/27/12) 3 B. Ortale M 5:30-9:30 pm

20695

THE

348

P21

Theology and Science

3

D. Lombardi

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20902 THE 355 OL1 American Religious Thought (SE Center) 7/9-8/31/12 3 T. Conway ONL